The strange looking Jaguarundi (Herpailurus or Puma yagouaroundi) ranges across Mexico, Central and South America and is now. (“Jaguarundi: Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; “Listed Cats of Texas and Arizona Recovery Plan (With Emphasis on the Ocelot)”, ; de Oliveira, ; . PDF | On Jun 1, , Tadeu G. de Oliveira and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi.
|Published (Last):||5 July 2008|
|PDF File Size:||2.42 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.18 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
However, sightings have continued. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. The predation pressures that jaguarundis face as well as anti-predator adaptations are unknown.
They live up to an elevation of at least m. Southern spotted skunk S. The home ranges of two radio-tagged females of different populations were reported to be Sightings have also been reported in Florida.
They herpaiourus also been observed to kill larger prey, such as rabbitsand opossums ; relatively unusual prey include fish and even marmosets. Civettictis African civet C. The jaguarundi yagouaroundk closely related to the much larger and heavier cougarhaving a similar genetic structure and chromosome count. Sulawesi palm civet M. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, The young are capable of taking solid food at around six weeks, although they begin to play with their mother’s food as early as three weeks.
Retrieved August 11, They are comfortable in trees, but prefer to hunt on the ground.
Small Indian civet V. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Grzimek’s Animal Life EncyclopediaVol.
Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Emmons, ; Mares, et al. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; Bisbal, ; Mares, et al.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Jaguarundis become sexually mature at about two years of age, and have lived for up to 10 years in captivity. The United States Fish and Wildlife Service has outlined a plan to gain more information on the populations inhabiting Texas and Arizona. Like many other cats, they also include a small amount of vegetation and arthropods in their diets. South American fur seal A.
Glossary Nearctic living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. Fish and Wildlife Service, To help protect jaguarundis, more information needs to be gathered on their natural history.
Banded palm civet H. They are often sighted near water and may inhabit swamps and areas near streams, rivers and lakes. They are mostly diurnal, with their peak in activity occurring around 11 in the morning.
However, jaguarundis avoid direct competition with margays and ocelots through their diurnal and terrestrial behavior. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; “Listed Cats of Texas and Arizona Recovery Plan With Emphasis on the Ocelot “, ; de Oliveira, ; Nowak, Biogeographic Regions nearctic introduced native neotropical native Habitat Herpailurus yaguarondi demonstrates habitat flexibility.
Range number of offspring 1 to 4 Average number of offspring 1. Extensive savannas are found herpailurjs parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
After a gestation period of 70 to 75 days, the female gives birth to a litter of one to four kittens in a den constructed in a dense thicket, hollow tree, or similar cover.
To help protect jaguarundis, more information needs to be gathered on their natural history. The pelts of jaguarundis are of poor quality, but jaguarundis are caught accidentally in traps meant for other animals. Small-toothed palm civet A. Cat Specialist Group, Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough hard or waxy evergreen leaves.
Angolan slender mongoose G. Jaguarundi comes from Old Tupi yawaum’di. Food Habits of some neotropical carnivores in Venezuela Mammalia, Carnivora.
They will eat almost any small animal they can catch, typically catching a mixture of rodentssmall reptilesand ground-feeding birds. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Emmons, ; Guggisberg, ; Hershkovitz, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, Jaguarundis are slightly larger than domesticated house cats. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, The estrous cycle lasts about 54 days, with the female showing signs of estrus for approximately three days.
Herpailurus yaguarondi demonstrates habitat flexibility. While both species have been traditionally placed in the genus Pumathe jaguarundi is now sometimes classified under the genus Herpailurus and until recently both cats were classified under the genus Felis.